Is SEFFON FARMS, CREME BRULEE BLEND WITH CASHEWS AND TOFFEE PEANUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH LECITHIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #2), PEANUTS (COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 ALUMINUM LAKE), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)), WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT).

Check SEFFON FARMS, CREME BRULEE BLEND WITH CASHEWS AND TOFFEE PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping