Is Selecta Magnum Sea Salt Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • mono & diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Glucose-fructose, Blackstrap Molasses, Corn Syrup), Condensed Skim Milk And/or Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Water, Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Annatto, Mono & Diglycerides, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Butter, Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Pectin. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Selecta Magnum Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRichVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go