Is Selection 50% Less Salt Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, smoky taste with a balance of crisp edges and tender chew when pan-fried, commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipe flavoring. Reviewers note generally consistent cooking performance, occasional variability in slice thickness, and convenience of ready-to-cook packaging; many describe satisfying crispiness without excess grease, suitable for quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Selection 50% Less Salt Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Selection 50% Less Salt Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep