Is Selection Caesar Cesar Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour, Dried Egg Yolk, spices, Romano Cheese, Buttermilk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Caramel, Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Selection Caesar Cesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Selection Caesar Cesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping