Is Selwyn's Seaweed Honey & Sesame Extraordinarily Crispy Seaweed Snack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soyabeans
  • soya sauce

soyabeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Seaweed (Porphyra), Sesame Seeds, Soya Sauce (Water, Soyabeans, Salt, Alcohol (Ethanol)), Honey, Chilli Powder, Garlic Granules

Check Selwyn's Seaweed Honey & Sesame Extraordinarily Crispy Seaweed Snack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Selwyn's Seaweed Honey & Sesame Extraordinarily Crispy Seaweed Snack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go