Is Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavour
Check Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Semi-Sweet Baking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
Compliments
About this product
Unknown · Bar
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Baking


