Is SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT TRUFFLE FUDGE BARS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- demineralized whey
- milk
- evaporated milk
- milk-fat
- chocolate flavored confectionery
- natural coconut flavor
- butter
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK-FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER, ORGANIC COCONUT, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, KOSHER SALT, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DEMINERALIZED WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA).
Check SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT TRUFFLE FUDGE BARS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT TRUFFLE FUDGE BARS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE WITH COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Candy · Bar


