Is SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEPPERMINT BARK WITH CANDY CANE BITS, SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Candy Cane Bits (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1), Peppermint Oil (Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Bha & Bht [As Preservatives]).

Check SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEPPERMINT BARK WITH CANDY CANE BITS, SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEPPERMINT BARK WITH CANDY CANE BITS, SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEPPERMINT BARK WITH CANDY CANE BITS, SEMI-SWEET & WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT | Spoonful