Is Semifreddis Kalamata Olive Bread - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid for kosher products
  • riboflavin

lactic acid for kosher products

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Acidifying Agent (Red Wine Vinegar or Lactic Acid for Kosher Products), Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sea Salt and Yeast.

Check Semifreddis Kalamata Olive Bread - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Semifreddis Kalamata Olive Bread - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? Semifreddis Kalamata Olive Bread - 14 Oz | Spoonful