No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Semita Sweet Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid as a Preservative), Granulated Sugar, Water, Whole Eggs, Yeast, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg Solids, Salt, Sesame Seed, Mono-Diglycerides, Enzymes, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate (as a Preservative), Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto Extract & Turmeric (Imparts Color), Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat, Sesame Seed.

Check Semita Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go
Gluten Free? Semita Sweet Roll | Spoonful