Is SEMPIO, BRAISED LOTUS ROOT IN SOY SAUCE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOTUS FOOT, SESAME, SOY SAUCE, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. SALT), POLYGLYCIOTOL, SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FERMENTED SOY SAUCE, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CRUSHED GARLIC, GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT, WATER.

Check SEMPIO, BRAISED LOTUS ROOT IN SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing