Is Senor Rico Flan, Original, Oven Baked Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caramel (Color), Sodium Alginate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride.

Check Senor Rico Flan, Original, Oven Baked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Senor Rico Flan, Original, Oven Baked is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking