Is Senor Rico Tres Leches Flan With Caramel Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium
natural flavor
vitamin d

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Water, Dried Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Annatto (color). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Senor Rico Tres Leches Flan With Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking