Is Senor Rico Tres Leches Flan With Caramel Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried egg yolk
  • whole eggs
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat dry milk
dried egg yolk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Water, Dried Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Annatto (color). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Senor Rico Tres Leches Flan With Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking