Is SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE). GREEN APPLE INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE). MANGO INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), CONCENTRATED MANGO JUICE, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). GRAPE INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), COLOR (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE)

Check SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go