Is SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE). GREEN APPLE INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE). MANGO INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), CONCENTRATED MANGO JUICE, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). GRAPE INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), COLOR (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE)

Check SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go