Is Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey permeate
  • mature cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying Proportions), Mature Cheddar and Chilli Chutney Seasoning [Whey Permeate (from Milk), Sugar, Flavourings (contain Milk), Salt, ButterMilk Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Carob Flour, Garlic Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Ginger Powder, Ground Cassia, Clove Powder, White Pepper), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sensations Mature Cheddar & Chilli Chutney Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go