Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM], DEHYDRATED CARROT; DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, MILK FAT, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CANE SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEET ROOT POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Cheddar Sour Cream Wavy Potato and Vegetable Snack Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish