Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (White Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar], Sea Salt, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor), Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Carrot Powder, Pumpkin Powder, Beet Powder (Color).
Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


