Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (White Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar], Sea Salt, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor), Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Carrot Powder, Pumpkin Powder, Beet Powder (Color).
Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


