Is Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar notes and a crunchy, airy crispness characterize these crisps, commonly enjoyed straight from the canister or paired with dips. Many reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional broken pieces or variable seasoning; popular uses include snacking, lunch additions, party bowls, and movie nights alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potatoes, canola oil and/or corn oil and/or sunflower oil, corn meal, seasoning (salt, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, onion powder, natural flavors, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), butter, cultured nonfat milk, yeast extract, lactic acid, extract of paprika, citric acid), vegetable powders (tomato, carrot, beet), corn maltodextrin, oat fiber, monoglycerides

Check Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTarget

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go