Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Puffs Sour Cream and Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- whey
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Yellow cornmeal, expeller pressed sunflower oil, seasoning (salt, dextrose, onion powder, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cane sugar, dehydrated bell pepper, yeast extract, lactic acid, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, dehydrated carrot, cultured nonfat milk, natural flavors, citric acid, whey protein concentrate, milk fat, cream, whey). Contains: Milk.
Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Puffs Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Puffs Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


