Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Zesty Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A straw-shaped, airy snack with a light, crunchy texture and zesty ranch seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added as a crunchy salad or soup topping, packed in lunches. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or stale pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spinach Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric (color), Beetroot Powder (color, Seasoning (salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Dextrose, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cream, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spices [including Celery Seed], Paprika, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Vinegar. Non Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate. Contains Milk.

Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Zesty Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go