Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Zesty Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • tomato powder cream
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, straw-shaped snacks deliver a zesty ranch flavor and light, airy crunch that reviewers praise for consistency. Commonly used as a quick on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party bowl filler, they also serve as a dipping vehicle; customers note satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and occasional variability in texture and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/Or Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Spinach Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric (Color), Beetroot Powder (Color), Seasoning (Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream [Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Dextrose, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder Cream, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Paprika, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate).

Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Zesty Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

celiac disease

i have celiac disease and these i have not had a problem with make sure to do research before having them incase but they do claim to be gluten free

gabe500•Nov 4, 2022

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go