Is Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, airy straw-shaped snack with tangy, zesty ranch seasoning. Offers a light, crisp texture and pronounced ranch flavor; commonly eaten straight from the bag, in lunchboxes, or served as a casual party snack and dipper. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning, freshness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, airy straw-shaped snack with tangy, zesty ranch seasoning. Offers a light, crisp texture and pronounced ranch flavor; commonly eaten straight from the bag, in lunchboxes, or served as a casual party snack and dipper. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and flavor balance, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning, freshness.
Ingredients
Veggie Straws (Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Spinach Powder, Cane Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Beetroot Powder, Turmeric), Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Contains Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Contains Milk, Made With Non-genetically Engineered
Check Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


