Is Sensitivity Premium Infant Formula with Iron Milk-Based Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +10 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC (SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER) OIL, SUCROSE, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2%:, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL**, 2'-FUCOSYLLACTOSE (2'-FL)°, LACTO-N-NEOTETRAOSE (LNnT), LUTEIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERROUS SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, TAURINE, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E (dI - ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), ZINC SULFATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROL CONCENTRATE, L-CARNITINE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE), BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), CYANOCOBALAMIN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NUCLEOTIDES (ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE)

Check Sensitivity Premium Infant Formula with Iron Milk-Based Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking