Is Sensodyne Clinical Repair Deep Clean Sensitive Toothpaste, 75ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-8
  • glycerin

peg-8

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycerin, PEG-8, Hydrated Silica, Calcium Sodium Phosphosilicate (NOVAMIN) 5% w/w, Perlite, Aroma, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Carbomer, Silica, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, CI 74160, CI 74260. Contains Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450ppm Fluoride).

Check Sensodyne Clinical Repair Deep Clean Sensitive Toothpaste, 75ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy