Is Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium nitrate
- peg-6
- glycerin
potassium nitrate
Dietitian notePotassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Potassium Nitrate, PEG-6, Alumina, Aroma, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Fluoride. Contains Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450 ppm fluoride). As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.
Check Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces
Where to buy
Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


