Is SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • peg-8
  • active potassium nitrate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
peg-8
active potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild mint flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth and whitening upkeep. Reviewers report gentle cleaning, decreased sensitivity after regular use, subtle enamel brightening, and appreciation for the compact 0.8-ounce travel size. Typical use includes morning and evening brushing during daily routines and travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: **Potassium Nitrate (5 %), Antihypersensitivity; Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.24 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.

Check SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegan? SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces | Spoonful