Is SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-8
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sorbitol, hydrated silica, glycerin, PEG-8, cocamidopropyl betaine, flavor, xanthan gum, sodium saccharin, titanium dioxide, sodium hydroxide
Check SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint
SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces
Where to buy
SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown


