Is SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-8
- glycerin
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sorbitol, hydrated silica, glycerin, PEG-8, cocamidopropyl betaine, flavor, xanthan gum, sodium saccharin, titanium dioxide, sodium hydroxide
Check SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Therabreath Oral Rinse, Dentist Formulated, Fresh Breath, Mild Mint
SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces
Where to buy
SENSODYNE PRONAMEL Pronamel Fresh Breath Sensitivity Toothpaste is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown


