Is Sensodyne Repair & Protect Original Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-8
- calcium sodium phosphosilicate
- glycerin
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glycerin, PEG-8, Hydrated Silica, Calcium Sodium Phosphosilicate (NOVAMIN) 5% w/w, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Aroma, Carbomer, Silica, Menthol, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Fluoride, Mentha Piperita Oil, Anethole, Limonene, Beta-Caryophyllene, Pinene, CI 42090. Contains Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450 ppm fluoride). As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.
Check Sensodyne Repair & Protect Original Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Repair & Protect Original Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Sensodyne Complete Protection Extra Fresh Sensitive Toothpaste
Where to buy
Sensodyne Repair & Protect Original Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


