Is Serdss and grains bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural enzymes
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), whole wheat flour, brown sugar, wheat gluten, honey, flax seeds, sunflower seeds, corn meal, rolled oats, wheat bran, rolled kamut, pumpkin seeds, oat fiber, spelt (wheat), sorghum, millet, whole stone ground amaranth, buckwheat, barley flakes, cracked wheat, wheat germ, poppy seeds, yeast, grain vinegar, cultured wheat flour, salt, niacin (vitamin B3), zinc, calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), ferrous sulfate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), sesame seeds, natural enzymes, vegetable oil (soybean), soy lecithin, ascorbic acid

Check Serdss and grains bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.