Is Serdss and grains bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), whole wheat flour, brown sugar, wheat gluten, honey, flax seeds, sunflower seeds, corn meal, rolled oats, wheat bran, rolled kamut, pumpkin seeds, oat fiber, spelt (wheat), sorghum, millet, whole stone ground amaranth, buckwheat, barley flakes, cracked wheat, wheat germ, poppy seeds, yeast, grain vinegar, cultured wheat flour, salt, niacin (vitamin B3), zinc, calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), ferrous sulfate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), sesame seeds, natural enzymes, vegetable oil (soybean), soy lecithin, ascorbic acid

Check Serdss and grains bread against your own diets in the app.