Is Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range chicken

free range chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PARSNIP, WATER, FREE RANGE CHICKEN, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC THYME.

Check Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go