Is Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free range chicken

free range chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PARSNIP, WATER, FREE RANGE CHICKEN, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC THYME.

Check Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go