Is SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavors

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID.

Check SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep