Is SERIOUSLY INDULGENT YOGURT, LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PULP, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, HONEY, CAROB BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check SERIOUSLY INDULGENT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go