Is Seriously Low Carb Chocolate Cake & Cupcake Mix 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavour
- mono calcium phosphate
natural chocolate flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Erythritol, Resistant Starch# (from Tapioca, Sweet Potato Flour, Cocoa Powder, Thickeners (Vegetable Fibre, Xanthan Gum), Flax Seed Flour, Raising Agents (Mono Calcium Phosphate. Potassium Bicarbonate), Com Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Monk Fruit Extract. / Resistant starch is a carbohydrate starch that is not digestibile by the body, or resistant to digestion by the body.
Check Seriously Low Carb Chocolate Cake & Cupcake Mix 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Low Carb Chocolate Cake & Cupcake Mix 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Powder


