Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Seriously Spreadable Lighter Cheese Spread 125g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Milk) (42%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (33%), Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk) (9%)), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifying Salts (E331, E452, E450), Thickener (Pectin), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Seriously Spreadable Lighter Cheese Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seriously Spreadable Lighter Cheese Spread 125g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Seriously Spreadable Lighter Cheese Spread 125g | Spoonful