Is Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g Lactose Free?
Description
A creamy, mild-tasting cheese spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for crackers, toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Commonly used as a quick snack topping, dip base, or sandwich spread; offers consistent spreadability straight from the fridge and blends well with savory toppings for casual everyday use and family gatherings.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- milk proteins
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A creamy, mild-tasting cheese spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for crackers, toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Commonly used as a quick snack topping, dip base, or sandwich spread; offers consistent spreadability straight from the fridge and blends well with savory toppings for casual everyday use and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (54%), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (E331, E452, E450), Milk Proteins, Thickener (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


