Is SERRA-PLEX - 60 VCAPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lutein
lutein
Dietitian noteLutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Serratiopeptidase, Devil's Claw Root Powder (Harpagophytum Procumbens), Boswellia Serrata, Organic Acids, Boswellic Acid, Bromelain (Ananas Comosus Stem), Mg, Curcumin, Curcuminoids, Grape Seed Extract, Proanthocyanidins (Vitis Vinifera), Green Tea Extract, Egcg (Camellia Sinensis), Marigold Extract, Lutein (Tagetes Erecta), Black Pepper Extract, Piperine (Piper Nigrum), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch (Non-gmo), Maltodextrin (Non-gmo), In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water Plus An Enteric Coating
Check SERRA-PLEX - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SERRA-PLEX - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
SERRA-PLEX - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


