Is serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- energy 1738 120
energy 1738 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Madetin, Suga ONION POWDER ( St Gark Powder GROUND CUMINM Stard, Coriander Powder, Modified Wary Maize Stadt, TURMERIC POWDER Rapeseed O Colour: Plain Caramel Fenugreek Powder, Ginger Powder Yeast Extract, Case Onnamon Powder Cardamom Powder, Cayenne Chill Powder Ground Cloves ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain barley, celery, milk mustard, soya sulphites and wheat DIETARY ADVICE Suitable for vegans No artificial colours or flavourings NUTRITION This pack contains 4 servings TYPICAL VALUES Per 100 Per 14pad Be (as sold) (approx. 9g) Energy 1738 120/
Check serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
Green Giant Garden Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced
SUPER CHUNKY MUSHROOM & GREEN PEPPER GARDEN ITALIAN SAUCE, CHUNKY MUSHROOM & GREEN PEPPER
Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning


