Is serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • energy 1738 120

energy 1738 120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Madetin, Suga ONION POWDER ( St Gark Powder GROUND CUMINM Stard, Coriander Powder, Modified Wary Maize Stadt, TURMERIC POWDER Rapeseed O Colour: Plain Caramel Fenugreek Powder, Ginger Powder Yeast Extract, Case Onnamon Powder Cardamom Powder, Cayenne Chill Powder Ground Cloves ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain barley, celery, milk mustard, soya sulphites and wheat DIETARY ADVICE Suitable for vegans No artificial colours or flavourings NUTRITION This pack contains 4 servings TYPICAL VALUES Per 100 Per 14pad Be (as sold) (approx. 9g) Energy 1738 120/

Check serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD | Spoonful