Is Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
37% Harissa Sauce (Water, Garlic Purée, Tomato, Onion, Red Chilli, Lemon Juice, Brown Sugar, Harissa Paste [Red Pepper, Water, Spices (Paprika, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Vinegar, Chilli), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Cumin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Zinc, Niacin), 24% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Rice, Water, Turmeric), 20% Cooked Chicken (97% Chicken, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Cooked Lentils (Lentils, Water), 4% Grilled Aubergine, 4% Chickpeas, 4% Carrot, 3% Peppers, 1.6% Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), 1.2% Sunflower Seeds, Parsley. Allergy Advice: May contain Crustaceans, Egg, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten. Nutrition Information: Typical values per 100g**: Energy 376k3/
Check Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


