Is Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extracts
  • natural flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extracts
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

37% Harissa Sauce (Water, Garlic Purée, Tomato, Onion, Red Chilli, Lemon Juice, Brown Sugar, Harissa Paste [Red Pepper, Water, Spices (Paprika, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Vinegar, Chilli), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Cumin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Zinc, Niacin), 24% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Rice, Water, Turmeric), 20% Cooked Chicken (97% Chicken, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Cooked Lentils (Lentils, Water), 4% Grilled Aubergine, 4% Chickpeas, 4% Carrot, 3% Peppers, 1.6% Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), 1.2% Sunflower Seeds, Parsley. Allergy Advice: May contain Crustaceans, Egg, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten. Nutrition Information: Typical values per 100g**: Energy 376k3/

Check Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go