Is Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- ascorbic acid
- smoke flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes (wheat), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Smoky Barbecue Sauce (tomatoes, Red Onion, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Treacle Syrup, Spices, Vegetable Oils [rapeseed, Sunflower], Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Molasses, Onion Purée, Soya Beans, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), 13% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 11% Barbecue Flavoured Chicken (chicken Breast, 17% Barbecue Sauce [tomatoes, Red Onion, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Treacle Syrup, Spices, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Molasses, Onion Purée, Soya Beans, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Water, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 8% Roasted Red Peppers, 4% Mild White Cheddar Cheese (milk), 4% Sweetcorn. Contains Wheat, Soya, Milk/
Check Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


