Is SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned cooked chicken
chicken fat
chicken broth

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory balance with subtle nutty notes, tender bites and a mix of soft and crisp textures characterize this ready-to-heat meal. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entree or meal-prep option, with reviewers often praising flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven sauce coverage and variable portioning, and acceptable reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cauliflower, Broccoli, Carrots), Sweet Sesame Sauce (Water, Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Garlic, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum)), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Fiber, Rice Starch, Natural Flavoring), Contains: Soy

Check SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME CHICKEN CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS & BROCCOLI IN A SWEET SESAME SAUCE, SESAME CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch