Is SESAME CHICKEN SESAME BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERLOINS WITH PASTA AND VEGETABLES, SESAME CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat salt
  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat dextrin
  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • dried soy sauce
  • +3 more

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory glaze with toasty, nutty notes, crisp breading yielding a tender interior; pasta presents firm-to-soft contrast while vegetables add a bright, crunchy element. Commonly used as a quick reheated dinner or takeout substitute. Customer feedback often cites convenience and crisp texture, with occasional comments about uneven sauce distribution and portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Spaghetti (Water, Semolina), Sesame Breaded Chicken Tenderloins (Cooked Chicken Tenderloins, Water, Seasoning (Dried Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat Salt), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavor, Modified Corn Starch Mixed Triglycerides, Chicken Broth Powder, Wheat Dextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Butter (Cream, Salt), Carrots, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin), Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Rice Starch, Roasted Sesame Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Battered And Breaded With Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Yeast, Dried Onion Powder, Dried Garlic Powder, Dried Whole Eggs, Extractives Of Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika And Annatto, Breading Set In Soybean Oil,), Water, Green Beans, Plum Sauce (Sugar, Salted Plums, Water, Rice Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Ginger, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum Contains Wheat, Soybeans), Red Peppers, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Vinegar Concentrate (Rice Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Spice, No

Check SESAME CHICKEN SESAME BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERLOINS WITH PASTA AND VEGETABLES, SESAME CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SESAME CHICKEN SESAME BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERLOINS WITH PASTA AND VEGETABLES, SESAME CHICKEN is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWegmansYummy

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoDipping