Is SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, Spicy Stir Fry Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Water, Ginger, Green Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Corn Starch, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seed, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Organic Red Chili Pepper).
Check SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


